EDUTEK INSTRUMENTATION
GST : 06AEWPJ6896D1ZU

call images

Call us

07313726362

GM Counter
GM Counter
GM Counter
GM Counter
GM Counter
GM Counter
GM Counter
GM Counter
GM Counter
GM Counter
GM Counter
GM Counter

GM Counter

MOQ : 10 Units

GM Counter Specification

  • Resolution
  • 0.01 Sv/h
  • Output
  • Digital/Analog Signal or Count
  • Input
  • Ionizing Radiation Particles
  • Power Source
  • Battery / External Adapter
  • Usage
  • Radiation Detection
  • Features
  • Portable, Lightweight, Audible Alarm, Wide Measurement Range
  • Display Type
  • Large Digital LCD
  • Components
  • GM Tube, Digital Display, Control Buttons, Speaker
  • Sensors Specification
  • Built-in Geiger-Mller Tube
  • Interface
  • Onboard Buttons and Digital Display
  • Power Supply
  • 9V Battery or External Adapter
  • Response Time
  • 1 Second
  • Operating Temperature
  • -10C to +50C
  • Product Type
  • Geiger-Mller (GM) Counter
  • Application
  • Scientific, Educational, Industrial, Environmental Monitoring
  • Supply Voltage
  • DC 9V
  • Size
  • 155mm x 80mm x 40mm
  • Dimension (L*W*H)
  • 155mm x 80mm x 40mm
  • Function
  • Measurement and detection of ionizing radiation
  • Color
  • Black and Grey
  • Weight
  • Approximately 400 g
  • Sensitivity
  • High Sensitivity to Beta, Gamma, and X-ray Radiation
  • Alarm Function
  • Audible Alarm with Adjustable Threshold
  • Measurement Range
  • 0.01 Sv/h to 1000 Sv/h
  • Battery Life
  • Up to 100 Hours (Depending on Usage)
  • Tube Life
  • >1 Year (Typical)
  • Calibration
  • Factory Calibrated
  • Data Storage
  • Internal Memory for Recording Counts
  • Accessories Included
  • User Manual, 9V Battery, Protective Case
 

GM Counter Trade Information

  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 10 Units
  • Payment Terms
  • Letter of Credit (L/C), Cash in Advance (CID), Telegraphic Transfer (T/T), Cash Advance (CA), Cheque
  • Sample Available
  • Yes
  • Sample Policy
  • Sample costs shipping and taxes has to be paid by the buyer
  • Packaging Details
  • carton box, export quality also available
  • Main Export Market(s)
  • Middle East, Africa, Western Europe, Asia, Eastern Europe
  • Main Domestic Market
  • All India
  • Certifications
  • ISO 9001, 14001 ,CE
 

About GM Counter

G.M. Counter:

G.M. digital counters offered by us are used in G.M. tubes and come with digital read out meter facility. These digit counting systems are also provided with control for reset, start & stop through panel.

Some of the features of these counters include :

  •     One pro-set-able timer with three digit display & thumb wheel switch.
  •     G.M. Tube mounted in acrylic stand.
  •     One radioactive source in lead container.
  •     Digital multi-meter to read the G.M. Tube voltage.



Wide Measurement Range and High Sensitivity

Engineered for detecting beta, gamma, and X-ray radiation, the counter covers a broad spectrum from 0.01 Sv/h to 1000 Sv/h. Its high sensitivity ensures accurate detection, making it ideal for monitoring varying levels in laboratories, educational environments, and industrial settings.


User-Friendly Design and Data Retention

Featuring a large digital LCD, onboard control buttons, and audible alarm with adjustable threshold, this GM Counter provides instant readings and alert notifications. The integrated internal memory safely records measurement counts for thorough analysis and record-keeping.


Power Efficiency and Robust Accessories

Enjoy up to 100 hours of usage on a single 9V battery. The device also accepts DC 9V external adapters for extended missions. Included accessoriesprotective case, user manual, and batteryensure youre equipped for immediate deployment and convenient field operation.

FAQs of GM Counter:


Q: How do I operate the GM Counter for accurate radiation measurement?

A: To use the GM Counter, turn on the device, select your preferred measurement mode using the control buttons, and place it in the area you wish to monitor. The large LCD will display real-time readings, and the audible alarm will notify you if the radiation exceeds your preset threshold.

Q: What makes the GM Counter suitable for both field and laboratory environments?

A: Its compact size, lightweight build (approximately 400 g), battery operation up to 100 hours, and durable protective case make it highly portable. The devices robust measurement range and factory calibration ensure precise results, whether used in laboratories, fieldwork, or industrial sites.

Q: When should the battery or GM tube be replaced?

A: The battery should be replaced when the display dims or the device indicates low power. The included GM tube typically lasts over a year under normal use. If sensitivity drops or measurements become unreliable, contact the manufacturer for tube servicing or replacement.

Q: Where can I review past radiation measurement data from this device?

A: You can access previously recorded counts via the devices internal memory. Use the navigation buttons on the digital display to scroll through stored readings for analysis and documentation purposes.

Q: What is the process for calibrating the GM Counter?

A: Each unit is factory calibrated before shipping to guarantee measurement accuracy. There is no regular calibration needed by the user; however, periodic professional recalibration is recommended for critical applications or after extended use to maintain optimal accuracy.

Q: How does the audible alarm function benefit the user?

A: The audible alarm activates when detected radiation surpasses your customizable threshold, allowing rapid response to rising exposures without needing to monitor the display constantly. This feature enhances safety during field surveys or continuous monitoring assignments.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Engineering Electronic Instruments Category

DARLINGTON PAIR AMPLIFIER

DARLINGTON PAIR AMPLIFIER

Price 1200.0 INR / Piece

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Piece

Usage : ENGINEERING ELECTRONICS INSTRUMENTS

Application : ENGINEERING ELECTRONICS INSTRUMENTS

Product Type : DARLINGTON PAIR AMPLIFIER

Features : Easy to use, compact, breadboard compatible, high gain, educational purpose

DECADE INDUCTANCE BOX TWO DIALS OF 1MH, 10MH

DECADE INDUCTANCE BOX TWO DIALS OF 1MH, 10MH

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Piece

Usage : ENGINEERING ELECTRONICS EQUIPMENTS

Application : ENGINEERING ELECTRONICS EQUIPMENTS

Product Type : DECADE INDUCTANCE BOX TWO DIALS OF 1MH, 10MH

Features : Precise Inductance Selection, Robust Build, Easy Panel Mount

Decade Resistance Box Six Dials of 1 Ohms, 10 Ohms, 100 Ohms, 1000 Ohms,10000 Ohms, 100000 Ohms

Decade Resistance Box Six Dials of 1 Ohms, 10 Ohms, 100 Ohms, 1000 Ohms,10000 Ohms, 100000 Ohms

Price 500.0 INR / Piece

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Piece

Usage : ENGINEERING ELECTRONICS INSTRUMENTS

Application : ENGINEERING ELECTRONICS INSTRUMENTS

Product Type : Decade Resistance Box Five Dials of 1 Ohms, 10 Ohms, 100 Ohms, 1000 Ohms, 10000 Ohms

SINGLE RANGE MOVING COIL DC PORTABLE VOLTMETER

SINGLE RANGE MOVING COIL DC PORTABLE VOLTMETER

Price 800.0 INR / Piece

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Piece

Usage : ENGINEERING ELECTRONICS INSTRUMENTS

Application : ENGINEERING ELECTRONICS INSTRUMENTS

Product Type : SINGLE RANGE MOVING COIL DC PORTABLE VOLTMETER

Features : Select any onerange : 01V OR 3V OR 5V OR 10V OR 15V OR 30V OR 50V OR 100V OR 150V OR 300V OR600V



"We deal all over World but our main domestic market is South India"
Back to top